Frizz is up to tagged K … and what else could I offer but Kangaroos? Here we have Eastern Grey Kangaroos (Macropus giganteus), in company with other macropods Red-necked Wallabies, and that strange species known as Black Swamp Wallaby. These photos of Eastern Grey Kangaroos were taken a few days ago in front of the house on the newly top-dressed and regrown grass.
Here are some interesting facts about the Eastern Grey Kangaroo: The Eastern Grey Kangaroo, a large grass eating marsupial, is one of eight members of the kangaroo family found in Australia.
Kangaroos are the only mammal to move by hopping, and can cover up to 6m in one bound. As a Kangaroo’s speed increases, so does the distance of each hop! Kangaroos are able to maintain a speed of 20km per hour for long periods of time. For short periods, they can hop at speeds of up to 65km per hour.
“Skippy” the bush kangaroo was an Eastern Grey Kangaroo.The Kangaroo and Emu are on Australia’s Coat of Arms. It is thought they were chosen as they are the only two Australian animals that can’t move backwards. The Coat of Arms therefore symbolises a nation moving forward. Kangaroos give birth to under-developed young that are suckled in a pouch on the mother’s belly. Kangaroos belong to a group of marsupials called macropods, which means ‘great foot’. This group was named because of their large rear feet.
The female kangaroo is usually permanently pregnant, except on the day she gives birth; however, she has the ability to freeze the development of an embryo until the previous joey is able to leave the pouch. This is known as diapause, and will occur in times of drought and in areas with poor food sources. The composition of the milk produced by the mother varies according to the needs of the joey. In addition, the mother is able to produce two different kinds of milk simultaneously for the newborn and the older joey still in the pouch.
Eastern Grey Kangaroos can be up to 1.5m tall and weigh almost 60kg.
Their fur is grey brown in colour. Their underparts are pale grey or whitish.
They have long ears with a whitish inner fringe and dark eyes.
Males can weigh twice as much as females and have more developed chests and forearms.
Eastern Grey Kangaroos eat grasses, herbs and occasionally shrubs. Their food is well
chewed before it is swallowed and digested.
They mainly feed in areas where grasses are most plentiful. Areas with patches of trees for cover near open grassland provide perfect habitat for Eastern Grey Kangaroos. During the day they generally rest in the shade and sheltered areas. In the evenings and early morning, they move out into open areas to graze.
Kangaroos are shy and retiring by nature, and in normal circumstances present no threat to humans. In 2003, Lulu, an Eastern Grey which had been hand-reared, saved a farmer’s life by alerting family members to his location when he was injured by a falling tree branch. She received the RSPCA Australia National Animal Valour Award on 19 May 2004.